KSTP interview with Hamline law professor on defense of dwelling and Minnesota's "reasonable belief" doctrine:
[…] tepin wrote:The courts have ruled that 609.06 and 609.065 have to be construed together (Pari Materia: MN v. McKnown 1991). In other words, the reasonable test in 609.06 subd 1 (3) applies to statute 609.065. If this was not the case and we were simply able to interpret 609.065 as it was written, my wife could shoot and kill me for committing, for example, insurance fraud (felony) in our home.
State v. Hare wrote:An unlawful invasion into the home is also contemplated by Minnesota's law on "defense of dwelling." See supra at n. 4. Minnesota Statutes section 609.06 permits the use of reasonable force in self-defense "[w]hen used by any person in lawful possession of real or personal property, * * * in resisting a trespass upon * * * such property." Minn.Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(4) (emphasis added). When this language is read in conjunction with Minn.Stat. § 609.065, it is clear that the defense of dwelling defense anticipates an unauthorized intrusion into the defendant's dwelling.